Latest update & Release 2/13/20

My Company Ultimate Scavenger Hunts (“us”, “we”, or “our”) My Website https://ultimatescavengerhunts.com is committed to respecting your privacy. This privacy policy informs you about how our organization collects, stores and uses your personal data that you provide when you use our website. By using our site https://ultimatescavengerhunts.com you agree to our privacy policy and terms of use.

Topics included:

What data do we collect?

We collect your personal information. Personal information is any data that relates to an individual to use as identification like:

  • Personal identification information – This data is provided by you for registration and for using other services – name, email address, phone number, country, state, etc.
  • Browser and visit information – This data is provided by your browser and visits you made on our website – browser type, operating system, IP address, demographics, etc.
  • Cookie-related information – See cookie policy for cookie-related details.

However, you can browse our website without providing your personal information.

How do we collect and use your personal information?

Collection of personal information

We collect your data in the following forms:

  • Register online or place an order for any products or services
  • Complete a survey or provide feedback on our products or services or via emails
  • Visit our website using your browser’s cookies

Use of personal information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To create and manage your account on our website
  • To process details related to your orders and refunds
  • To identify you once you register on our website
  • To provide you better usability and service
  • To contact you and respond to your queries and feedbacks
  • To understand which sections of the website are visited and how frequently

Data used for marketing or shared with third parties

Data used for marketing

Based on your preference, our organization would like to send you marketing emails for products, services, and offers that you might like. You have the right at any time to stop our organization from contacting you. You can anytime opt-out of our marketing-related emails at a later date.

Data sharing with third-party sites

Our organization will never share your personal information with third-party sites without taking prior permission from you. Though, we share your personal information within the organization, business partners, authorized third-party services.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure that you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following rights:

  • The right to access – You have the right to ask for copies of your personal information provided to us.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to tell us to correct the personal information that you believe needs correction. You also have the right to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erase – You have the right to ask us to erase all your personal data at any time.
  • The right to object – You have the right to object to our organization’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You can anytime ask us to transfer your personal information to any other organization or directly to you, under certain conditions.

Privacy policies for other linked websites

Our website contains links from and to other websites. However, our privacy policy applies to only our website and not other linked websites. So, if you click on a link to other websites, you can read their privacy policy.

We do not store any credit card or banking information. No safety can be guaranteed on the internet, you use at your own risk. We use a third-party payment processor (Stripe and possibly Paypal) for convenience and security.

Clicking on external links you are then under the external site’s policies. We are not responsible for privacy of external sites, which you can be led to through external links.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our organization reviews and updates its privacy policy on a regular basis. We may change our data privacy practices and place any updates on this privacy policy page.

What are cookies?

Cookies are often known as browser cookies or tracking cookies. These cookies are small encrypted text files stored in browser directories. Like other web servers, we also place these cookies on your device to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information.

If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computers you should set your browsers to refuse cookies before using Ultimate Scavenger Hunts website, with the drawback that certain features of Ultimate Scavenger Hunts may not function properly without the aid of cookies. By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie setting, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Ultimate Scavenger Hunts use of cookies.

 

How do we use cookies?

The main purpose of placing these cookies is to provide you better user experience on our website. These cookies are used in the following ways:

  • To keep you signed in
  • To understand user behavior on how you use our website
  • To keep track of user visits and activities
  • To auto-fill login details when your re-visit website

What type of cookies do we use?

There are many types of cookies, however, our website uses mainly below cookies:

Necessary cookies

These cookies are essential for the basic functions of the website or to provide the product, service or content requested by you. Without these cookies, we will not be able to provide you the products or services asked for.

Functionality cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalization. These cookies are set to provide better services that we have added to our pages.

Advertising

The website uses this type of cookies to collect information about your visits to our website. Such as:

  • Which pages did you visit?
  • What content did you view?
  • Which links did you click?

And other information about your browser, IP address, device, location. These cookies are used for advertising purposes.

Analytics cookies

These cookies are set through our site by our advertising partners. These cookies are used to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant advertisements based on your visits. They do not store personal data but store info of your browser and internet device. You can opt-out by not allowing these cookies which will lead to less targeted advertising.

Third-party cookies

We use these cookies from third-party organizations to get insights about our website. These cookies are set by websites that are not visited by you by adding third-party elements like plugins or ads on their website. Third-party cookies also track users activities and save their browsing information for targeting ads.

The disclosure that follows is designed to ensure https://ultimatescavengerhunts.com’s full compliance with the Federal Trade Commission’s policy that demands https://ultimatescavengerhunts.com be transparent about any and all affiliate relations https://ultimatescavengerhunts.com may have on this website. In plain English, you, the visitor or customer, should assume that any and all links on this site are affiliate links. If you click on these links and go visit the resulting site, a cookie will be set in your web browser that will cause us to receive a commission “IF” you purchase a product on the other end. This is a legitimate way to monetize and pay for the operation of web sites and https://ultimatescavengerhunts.com gladly reveal our affiliate relationships to you.

In addition, https://ultimatescavengerhunts.com fully disclose that hyperlinks on this site are in most cases shortened, and in some cases cloaked to hide long ugly links for functionality and tracking purposes. https://ultimatescavengerhunts.com have nothing to hide and https://ultimatescavengerhunts.com are proud of our relationship with the fine vendors, products and services found on this site. Link tracking, shortening and cloaking is a very common practice on all types of web sites.

Other vendors may also pay to place advertising on our sites in the form of banners, widgets, and hyperlinks. These are paid advertisements and while https://ultimatescavengerhunts.com does it’s best to only allow quality products and services to be advertised on our site, https://ultimatescavengerhunts.com is not responsible for claims or testimonials made on paid advertising links.

 

Privacy Notice For California Residents

Definitions

Website

Ultimate Scavenger Hunts or https://ultimatescavengerhunts.com

Owner (or We)

Indicates the natural person(s) or legal entity that provides this Website to Users.

User (or You)

Indicates any natural person or legal entity using this Website.

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in the Website’s Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California. We adopted this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Information We Collect

The Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”).

In particular, Website has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last 12 months:

CategoryExamplesCollected
A. Identifiers.A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account nameYES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).A name, address, telephone number, as supplied by you on formsYES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).NO
D. Commercial information.Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.YES
E. Biometric information.Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a Website, application, or advertisement.YES
G. Geolocation data.Physical location or movements.NO
H. Sensory data.Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.NO
I. Professional or employment-related information.Current or past job history or performance evaluations.NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.Behavior on website, and shopping preferencesYES

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like certain health or medical information and other categories of information protected by different laws.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our or our affiliates’ assets in which personal information held by us or our affiliates about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collect for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.
  • Data Aggregators.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we’ve collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we’ve collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we’ve collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.). Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by:

  • Emailing: amber@ultimatescavengerhunts.com

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we’ve collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales

We will not sell your personal information to any party.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to amber@ultimatescavengerhunts.com.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time, it is your responsibility to read our privacy notice, which can change at anytime. By using this site you agree to our privacy policy.  Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which we collect and use your information described below and in our Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

  • Website: https://ultimatescavengerhunts.com
  • Email: amber@ultimatescavengerhunts.com

Get More

Connect to get more family fun game ideas & be notified when the latest hunts are released!

×
×

Cart

Subscribe & Get the Frozen Scavenger Hunt

Get on the list to receive our FREE Scavenger Hunt inspired by Frozen ii, as soon as it releases

It’s easy to unsubscribe anytime. We don’t sell your information, you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy & Terms of Use by using this site ultimatescavengerhunts.com

logo of ultimate scavenger hunts